?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jean Havoc's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Jean Havoc

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Snowtf? [15 Feb 2007|05:44pm]
[ mood | SNOW ]

So this is probably the most snow I've ever even seen in Central, and because of that I decided it was too risky to drive either myself or Riza to work because of icy roads.

Long story short, I've been shoveling the driveway all morning and generally doing my best to keep wifey and puppy as warm as possible.

Must be great being the Flame Alchemist; I bet he never has any trouble starting a fire in the fireplace... XD

3 targets locked|combat open

Snow Outside [04 Feb 2007|12:30am]
[ mood | tired ]

So recently I've decided to take up cooking; it's a nice change of pace from the frantic work --> frantic workload --> frantic boss/wife --> frantic homelife --> frantic house chores to keep up with --> occasional spats with the Mrs. thing.

I called up my mom and asked her for a few tips on the matter, she said my cooking when I was younger was actually quite good. And so far so good! Or at least the things that Hayate and I have sampled together have been a bit ok. I'm sorta hesitant to share the food with Riza yet cause her stomach's sensitive sometimes and I wouldn't want my cooking to be so bad that it hurt the baby... And also she keeps getting mad at me for no reason and stuff, I don't need to deal with that more than I have to.

But I think when I get more confident in my cooking, I'll be able to cook for my wife and probably cut down on the food budget a little bit more. And then if I really get good enough then we can host a baby shower party or something, maybe just a regular dinner party in general might be nice.

I've always loved working with my hands... I wish that the snow would melt a little so I could work out in the garden a little more... but it's alright, seasons change and with them come new chores to be done. I've been keeping myself rather busy building new bits of furniture (like a stool for Riza's feet and a spice rack for the kitchen!) around the house, and also doing some minor home repairs when I can... It feels nice. Like finally these big muscles of mine are being useful off the feild. Not that we see much real feild work now adays anyway...

But yeah. It's little things like that that make me happy. Well, that and looking out and seeing how beautiful it is outside right now. Maybe I'll take Hayate on a jog with me; late at night, with the shadow of the moon from behind the snowclouds...

Hope it's not too cold!


privateCollapse )

combat open

OOC [04 Feb 2007|12:20am]
[ mood | bored ]

Also, as for my absense.

college + complicated love life + general depression + flu = I can't keep up with Havoc's good mood and then I don't update like I should.


Appologies!

combat open

ahem [24 Dec 2006|11:22pm]
[ mood | excited ]

IT'S ALMOST CHRISTMAS!!

gah. My first Christmas ever with my wife... and by this time next year we're gonna have two little ones running around to enjoy it with us. To be honest, all I really want this year is for Riza to be healthy and happy, and for our kids to be as wonderful as she is when they're born.

I'll leave some milk and cookies downstairs for Santa just to make sure. ^__^

Anyway, just wanted to wish everyone a Merry Christmas (and a happy day after Hannukah)

I kinda feel like maybe me and Black Hayate will get up extra early to see what Santa left for us cause I know that dog has a big yummy bone with his name on it...

Plus I got something really special for Riza too... I'm gonna be broke for a while but... I think it'll be worth it.

But yeah. Have lovely holidays!! It's been a great year.

combat open

ahem [18 Dec 2006|02:37pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Dear Santa...

Dear Santa,

This year I've been busy!

Last month I broke bitethisxbullet's X-Box (-12 points). In May I ruled Iran as a kind and benevolent dictator (700 points). In October shotgun__ready and I donated clothes to the needy (11 points). In March I gave soul_puppet a life-saving blood transfusion (50 points). Last Monday I gave flaming_colonel a kidney (1000 points).

Overall, I've been nice (1749 points). For Christmas I deserve a Lego set!

Sincerely,
smoking_snark

Write your letter to Santa! Enter your LJ username:


oh man. I hope Santa brings me a Wii! And fresh baked cookies O____O
combat open

Christmas in the air! [17 Dec 2006|11:12pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

So sorry I haven't been updating recently, Der Fuhrer's been piling on a lot of extra work because of the time I'm planning to take off when the twins are born (oh hell I love saying it.), and the fact that my mother's been here, and the fact that I have a beautiful, pregnant wife to take care of, and the fact that I've been carefully keeping a secret and I didn't want to accidentally let any information leak out.

So I've been noticing Riza's been kinda stressed out lately, so I decided to take her out on the town. Heh, here's what happened.

I came up behind her and placed my hands around her waist, and whispered sultrily to get dressed in something nice. I've been saving up for a while.. and I had everything planned out perfectly.

It started with a bouquet of red roses I bought for her on the way home, and then we went out to paint the town red. We went to see the latest play that's come out in Central: Jaquline My Dear.

It was interesting, certainly not without its charm as far as plays go. Riza seemed to like it a lot, but I kinda thought it dragged on... Truth be told I was staring at her more than I was at the stage. She's just... so damn beautiful.

We came out after the show only to find out that it had started snowing! Take it from me, I was thrilled. So I took her up in my arms, spun her gently in a circle and kissed her as the feathery flakes fell around us. It was perfect... But the evening was not done yet! No sir! We went to the finest restaurant in town, everyone was complimenting me on the beautiful woman I had on my arm. I couldn't even begin to tell them how lucky I am. To be so happily wed to such a wonderful woman...

I got us a cab and we drove home... She took a quick shower and went to sleep... if I'm very quiet I can hear her breathing... My God. I almost can't believe how happy I am right now. It's... heh, it's impossible to describe.

Oh yeah! I found a picture of the two of us when we started dating.... It made me really nostalgic. ^____^

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
(rockabilly_icon)

Heh. She's so damn beautiful. Heeeee.

Happy Havoc.

combat open

:D!!!!! [16 Nov 2006|03:59am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

So sorry I haven't been updating, but with what happened last night... I think I kinda have to.

I've been really busy since the wedding, with the honeymoon lots of fun, getting used to actually being a husband instead of just a boyfriend or fiance indescribable, making sure that Riza and the baby are ok also fun, and just loving every second of my life. Plus there's all the extra work I've been taking on so that it'll be easier for me to take some time off when Riza gives birth and everything. Roy's arranged so that I can work from home, stay on payroll, and spend time at home making sure that everything's running smoothly until like, school going age.

I'm so indebted to him already... Heh, he's done so much for both of us, I can't even beleive it. I'm gonna think of a way to help pay him back though, I promise!!

Although that reminds me, I met his daughter Kayla the other night. She's absolutely beautiful... and she's gonna be a heartbreaker one day, you can tell. I'm gonna have to make sure Mini!Jean doesn't get too romantically involved with a Mustang, but that's just common sense. I mean, besides, I'm sure she'll be like a sister to him.

But! I can't keep dancing around this issue any longer, my fantastic news that I've only just found out.

So Riza came home a little late from the doctor's yesterday, which I promptly had a panic attack about. I was actually kinda upset because she was so insistant that I didn't come along with her... I was really worried that something was wrong. So the fact that she came home late just made it worse.

Turns out she'd decided to make an improptu shopping trip out of her outing, and she bought a buncha stuff from that new baby store downtown. I noticed something a little odd in the kind of purchases she was making...

Cause there were two of everything!! I mean, I know I'm kinda clumsy sometimes, but two of every baby thing? So I asked her about it, and she smiled at me in that beautiful, coy, mischeivous smile that she does sometimes, and she gave me the best knews I've had since she told me she was pregnant.

She's pregnant. With twins.

....

:D!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Two mini!Jeans! Two mini!Rizas! Maybe one of each!! I can't even!! like!! Agh!!

I am so in love and I am so happy and my life has never looked better than this. I called up my mother, she's kinda insisting on staying over again for another week. Although she kept hinting that she didn't wanna leave until well after the babies are born. Maybe even longer than that. Um, I'll have to ask my wife about that.

Oh god. I love saying it. My Wife. My kids. My lovely, perfect, amazing, soulmate of a wife. I love her! I love everything!

Heee!

8 targets locked|combat open

Drumroll please! [27 Oct 2006|10:43am]
[ mood | excited ]

..........


The wedding is tomorrow!!!! YAYAYAYAY!!

I can't even begin to tell you how excited I am. As of tomorrow, I will be the extremely lucky husband of Riza Hawkeye.

It's like my whole life is coming together exactly the way that i'd planned it. ...It's such a wonderful feeling.

combat open

OOC: [22 Oct 2006|01:10pm]
OOC like woah, cause it's what the cool kids are doing.Collapse )
combat open

just.... [12 Oct 2006|03:06pm]
[ mood | blah ]

PrivateCollapse )

combat open

So It's Official [09 Oct 2006|06:56pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

The date for the wedding is set for October 28th, 2006. And let me tell you I am quite excited!! I'm sure all of you who are reading this should be receiving your invitations in the mail sometime soon... so, I hope you can all come. Riza and I would love to see you there.


Heeeeee.

Now, I suppose you're all wondering what's got Jean in such a good mood?

Wellllllllll.... I guess it's not really a secret, I just hope Riza doesn't get mad at me for posting this but.

I'm gonna be a dad!

^_________^!!!!

I can't even tell you how happy I am right now!! Er, yes! So if anyone catches Riza working too hard, you have my permission to go "hey! Riza! Havoc told me not to let you work too hard on account of the fact that you always work to hard! Here! Have some hot chocolate instead!"
This is of course, assuming you have hot chocolate handy.

So yeah. I don't think I've ever felt as good as I do right now at this point in my life. Wow.

Hughes, I finally understand all of your behavior. Heee!

(And Roy, you're still my best man, yes?)

I love her I love her I looooove her!!

125 targets locked|combat open

The cool kids are doing it. [06 Oct 2006|04:12pm]
So I've been really happy lately, I'm sure Riza has everything to do with that *^_____^*.

I guess I just wanted to leave a little "I love you" message somewhere for her today... So, here's one. And don't tell her, but: there are several other little treats hidden around the house! Hopefully she'll like them... um, I worked really hard to get them all together and stuff for her. Heh.

And a survey... thingCollapse )
14 targets locked|combat open

Life tastes good. [22 Sep 2006|07:58am]
So these past couple of days have been a little bit better as of late; I got around to seeing Roy, and he and I got a little bit of stress out of our systems although I've been sworn to secrecy (for the sake of his political career) not to disclose what happened publically. (Though, Riza? I'll tell you when we get home, it's hilarious.)

Roy was kind enough to let me stay over and out of the rain, and so yesterday I came back to Riza's place, to my lovely little family. It was sort of odd now that my mother's gone back home, she really made the entire building radiate with warmth and love when she's there. I can't wait til we have kids.. it's gonna be amazing and I bet we won't be able to keep my mother away! ^_^.

Yesterday night was among the better I've had recently, Hayate and I bonded some more (even though i ended up quite the damp little Havoc after that bathtime escapade. -_____-...) and I realized that at least some of my concerns about my present marital status are ungrounded. And now I know that I can't be without her, I've realized she's the most important thing in the world to me and that I will do anything for her.

We worked some things out, and I really do think everything's gonna be ok. The bed is so much warmer with three bodies in it, especailly when all of us love each other so much... I fall asleep like an infant when I'm in that bed. Gosh.

I do feel like Riza's hiding something from me though... But I'm not worried, :D. I think it's gonna be something great, which is why she is not spoiling my surprise. *bounces around*

I've never been this happy in my life. The weather and the company and everything in my life is so perfect that I almost can't believe it. I'm gonna buy her some roses today. Hee!
10 targets locked|combat open

This and that. [13 Sep 2006|12:27am]
Haven't updated in a while, I guess that's alright. Things have been pretty hectic lately with everything that's been going on in the office and planning for the wedding... ech.

I feel kinda stressed lately, which is terrible because as lovely as lollipops are, they are hardly the cure for stress that cigarettes were and the death threats that come with me picking up smoking are more than enough motivation to stay away from the damn things.

But still... I'm still kinda reeling over the little spat that I had with her, I don't ever want to fight with her again... I dunno, it took a lot out of me. It kinda made me scared because this is the first relationship I've ever been in where the idea of losing her is more terrifying to me than... anything, really. We'd never fought before and, like, I know it's silly to be so concerned, but we all know I'm not the brightest fish in the pond. So to speak.

Anyway, I'll do my best not to think about it so I can do my work properlly and prepare for the wedding in the most nice way imaginable. I wonder if she knows how much I love her, how beautiful she is... How lucky I consider myself to have her.

It's ok, tomorrow's another day, and everything will be totally awesome. (I'm gonna teach Black Hayate to do running tackle.)
1 target locked|combat open

And all's well that ends well! [22 Aug 2006|12:51am]
Sorry I haven't posted in a while... There was a whole bit of angst with me getting pneumonia (stupid poorly heated Northern HQ!) and going to the hospital and everything... so no computer access there. But I'm on the mend now, and Riza's been so kind as to let me use her computer.

I have to admit, this whole ordeal really shook me up quite a bit... and I certainly don't like seeing my fiancee that upset... So I've decided And my doctor and Riza and everyone at the office agrees.... that I'm gonna quit smoking!

.........kill me now.........


But yeah, I've been kinda lazing around the house to get better. Which is nice, it gives me and the ol' Black Hayate some time to bond. I taught him this awesome trick that I might have to show Major when she gets home... hehehe

I can see it now!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


But um, he knows I'm kidding. Good dog.

I've got way too much time on my hands. Ah well, another week of bedrest and then I can get back to like, actually doing stuff.

Maybe I'll clean the attic.
6 targets locked|combat open

Well, that was unexpected. [13 Aug 2006|02:00pm]
So I got off duty on my last day of being up at Northern HQ, and this General walks up to me and kinda grabs me by the shoulder.

General: Havoc m'boy! How are you?
Me: Er, fine sir. Thank you sir.
General: You're going home soon, right?
Me: Ah, yes.
General: You've done a lot of hard work, Second Lieutenant.
Me: Er, thank you sir.
General: And for that reason, I'd taken the libetrty of recomending you for a promotion!
Me: ....O_O
General: And the Fuhrer said it sounded like an excellent idea. You can pick up your new shoulder bar when you get back to Central. Congratulations, Lieutenant! You've earned it.
Me: ....*speechless*
General: Oh, and you'll also be recieving a raise and a bonus. Now, you're dismissed. Go home to that fiancee of yours... Maria, right?
Me: *nods*
General: Haha, we're going to miss you up here, Havoc.
Me: Yessir, thank you sir.
General: *goes on his merry way*
Me:....holy shit.

So yeah! That's quite a way to end this trip! Can't say I'm not rather pleased with myself.

Still, the thing I'm most looking forward to is getting home.

I can't wait... ^_____^
2 targets locked|combat open

Been a while! [05 Aug 2006|11:11pm]
Sorry I haven't had a chance to update recently, but I'm even more busy now than usual with the investigation starting to wrap up. I've been hearing a lot of people complaining about the heat... I guess one good thing about all of this is the fact that it's cooler in the north, at least tolerable.

It's been a long seven weeks, but I'm looking forward to going home... Even though it seems as though I'll be moving out basically as soon as I get there... (any volunteers to help me move boxes?) and seeing everyone at Central headquarters again. The worst part of this whole trip has been being away from everyone... So I'll be thrilled to be home again.

And Roy, I'm absolutely up for dinner with you if you don't mind! After 8 weeks of dorm food, I'm good for pretty much anything.

Ah, before I forget, I ran into a rather large group of rather high ranking officials today... They kinda stopped talking when I showed up... which worried me for a second, but one of the Generals smiled at me and so I calmed down a little. I guess I'll find out what that was all about eventually... but...

I talked to Riza on the phone today, Central sounds... hot. Kinda makes me wonder if there's such a thing as like, "ice alchemy.." I figure that it's just a change in the energy of water, so... it shouldn't be that hard, as far as equivelance is involved... ...there's very little to do in Northern HQ after hours... I took the liberty of reading some alchemy books that they had in the library here... (Not to worry though, I mostly fail at it...) Mustang! I think for the sake of your subordinates, specifically a lovely tea drinking blonde you should learn you some non-inferno related alchemy.

But yeah... I look forward to getting out of this damned dorm and sleeping in a bed that is actually comfortable... And you didn't hear it from me, but I'd totally love some sort of "Welcome back, Havoc!" kinda event upon my triumphant return. Nothing fancy, but something smokable would be nice?

*stretch* Aright, back to the ol' grind.
2 targets locked|combat open

....... [27 Jul 2006|08:01pm]
[ mood | crushed ]

I never knew I could love something that I've never even seen before so much. I never knew that it could hurt so much to lose something. This kind of pain... is unimaginable. I wouldn't wish it on my worst enemy. And the woman I love is feeling it ten thousand times harder than I am, all because I wasn't responsible.

I know it's not either of our faults... I know that we can make up for it, that everything will be alright in the future and that it's a part of life... But still.

I hope that I can be strong for her... I'm tired of watching her try so hard not to show weakness while I crumble up into the pathetic heap that I am. We've overcome a terrible tragedy today... and I hope it doesn't do anything to drive us apart.

I love you. I love you more than I have ever loved any person or any thing in my entire life. I want to be by your side for the rest of my life, and I never ever want to see you cry from sadness. You are everything to me, and I would do anything for you. I will never blame you for this, I will never be angry at you for this, and I want us to greive and cope and recover from this together.

I want to build you a beautiful house with flowers and trees, I want you to be the happiest woman alive, I want us to make a beautiful future and beautiful children together. For you and only for you. With you and no one else. I love you. I always will. I swear it.

I swear.


Always. I love you and I love you and I love you.

1 target locked|combat open

good mood survey! [18 Jul 2006|11:47am]
So I think I`ll be comming into Central this weekend. Roy! Get your shopping trousers.

and now!!

Read more...Collapse )
22 targets locked|combat open

And everybody say... YATTA!! [16 Jul 2006|06:26pm]
In accordance with the livejournal protocol, I must be vague....

But.


July 16th marks the happiest day of my life so far. Thank you so much.

um, *tries to contain self*

Aw to hell with it.



:D!!!
22 targets locked|combat open

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]